Page images
PDF
EPUB

List of Publications Available for Distribution.

CROPS 150. Clover Seed in the Connecticut Market 180. Studies on the Tobacco Crop of Connecticut 191. Tests of Soy Beans, 1915 192. Observations on Alfalfa 193. Tests of Soy Beans, 1916 228. Connecticut Round-Tip Tobacco 259. Corn in Connecticut

FEEDING STUFFS 138. Commercial Feeding Stuffs in the Connecticut Market 141. Commercial Feeding Stuffs in the Connecticut Market 206. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1917 212. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1918 221. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1919 229. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1920 238. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1921 249. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1922 257. Report on Commercial Feeding Stuffs, for 1923

FERTILIZERS 156. Cotton Seed Meal As a Fertilizer 170. The Trade in Cotton Seed Meal 194. Manure from the Sea 198. Domestic Supplies of Potash 204. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1917 209. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1918 217. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1919 223. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1920 233. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1921 241. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1922 250. Report on Commercial Fertilizers, for 1923

FOOD AND DRUG PRODUCTS 200. Report on Food and Drug Products, for 1917 210. Report on Food and Drug Products, for 1918 219. Report on Food and Drug Products, for 1919 227. Report on Food and Drug Products, for 1920 236. Report on Food and Drug Products, for 1921 248. Report on Food and Drug Products, for 1922 255. Report on Food Products and Drugs, for 1923

FOODS 201. Food Fats and Oils 213. Condensed Milk, Malted Milk, Milk Powder 215. The Food Value of Milk 220. Report on Diabetic Foods 240. Commercial Vitamine Preparations

FORESTRY 231. Report of the Tree Protection Examining Board 253. Better Forests for Connecticut

INSECTS

155. The Elm Leaf Beetle
169. The Leopard Moth
177. The Apple Tree Tent Caterpillar
182. The Brown-Tail Moth
186. The Gypsy Moth
195. Insects Injuring Stored Food Products in Connecticut
203. Report of the Entomologist, for 1917
211. Report of the Entomologist, for 1918
218. Report of the Entomologist, for 1919
225. A Study of the Bulb Mite.
226. Report of the Entomologist, for 1920
230. The Grass-Feeding Frog-Hopper or Spittle-Bug
231. Report of the Tree Protection Examining Board
242. Report on Commercial Insecticides and Fungicides, 1922
245. Results of Dusting vs. Spraying in Connecticut Apple and Peach

Orchards in 1922
246. The Apple and Thorn Skeletonizer
247. Report of the Entomologist, for 1922
251. The Raspberry Fruit Worm
252. The European Red Mite
256. Twenty-third Report of the State Entomologist (1923)
258. Report on Insecticides and Fungicides (1923)

[ocr errors]

PLANT DISEASES 214. Report of Botanist, for 1917 and 1918 222. New or Unusual Plant Injuries and Diseases Found in Connecticut

1916-1919
231. Report of the Tree Protection Examining Board
237. Control of the White Pine Blister Rust in Connecticut
239. Wildfire of Tobacco in Connecticut
242. Report on Commercial Insecticides and Fungicides, 1922
245. Results of Dusting vs. Spraying in Connecticut Apple and Peach

Orchards in 1922
258. Report on Insecticides and Fungicides (1923)

POULTRY

202. An Experience in Keeping Poultry in the City

REPORTS OF DIRECTOR

232. Report of the Director for the Year Ending October 31, 1921
243. Report of the Director for the Year Ending October 31, 1922
254. Report of the Director for the Year Ending October 31, 1923
264. Report of the Director for the Year Ending October 31, 1924

REPORTS Beginning with the year 1877 and ending with 1916 the Station issued Annual Reports. Of these the following are out of print: 1877-1880 inclusive, 1882, 1883, 1885, 1886, 1887, 1889-1892 inclusive, 1895-1906* inclusive.

Commencing with the year 1917, the annual reports include all regular bulletins; they are issued in parts and each part bears a bulletin number.

*Of some other reports the Station has but a limited number, which are reserved to complete library sets.

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

New Haven, Connecticut

TWENTY-FOURTH REPORT

OF THE

STATE ENTOMOLOGIST

OF

CONNECTICUT

1924

W. E. BRITTON, Ph.D.

State Entomologist

The Bulletins of this Station are mailed free to citizens of Connecticut who apply for them, and to other applicants as far as the editions permit.

OFFICERS AND STAFF

March, 1925.

BOARD OF CONTROL.
His Excellency, John H. Trumbull, ex-officio, President.
Charles R. Treat, Vice President....

... Orange George A. Hopson, Secretary.....

Mount Carmel Wm. L. Slate, Jr., Director and Treasurer.

New Haven Joseph W. Alsop..

...Avon Elijah Rogers...

Southington Edward C. Schneider.

Middletown Francis F. Lincoln.

Cheshire

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

STAFF.
E. H. JENKINS, Pa.D., Director Emeritus.

Administration.

WM. L. SLATE, JR., B.Sc., Director and Treasurer.
Miss L. M. BRAUTLECHT, Bookkeeper and Librarian.
Miss J. V. BERGER, Stenographer and Bookkeeper.
Miss MARY BRADLEY, Secretary.
WILLIAM VEITCA, In Charge of Buildings and Grounds.

Chemistry:
Analytical

Laboratory.

E. M. BAILEY, PH.D., Chemist in Charge.
R. E. ANDREW, M.A.
C. E. SAEPARD
OWEN L. NOLAN

[ocr errors]

Assistant Chemists.
HARRY J. FISHER, A.B.
FRANK C. SHELDON, Laboratory Assistant.
V. L. CHURCHILL, Sampling Agent.
Miss MABEL Bacon, Stenographer.

T. B. OSBORNE, PH.D., Sc.D., Chemist in Charge.

Biochemical

Laboratory. Botany.

Entomology.

G. P. CLINTON, Sc.D., Botanist in Charge.
E. M. STODDARD, B.S., Pomologist.
Miss FLORENCE A. McCORMICK, Ph.D., Pathologist.
Willis R. HUNT, M.S., Graduate Assistant.
G. E. GRAHAM, General Assistant.
MRS. W. W. KELSEY, Secretary.
W.E.Britton, PH.D., Entomologist in Charge; State Entomologist.
B. H. WALDEN, B.AGR.
M. P. ZAPPE, B.S.

Assistant Entomologists.
PHILIP GARMAN, PH.D.
Roger B. FRIEND, B.Sc., Graduate Assistant.
JOHN T. Aswortu, Deputy in Charge of Gipsy Voth Work.
R. C. Botsford, Deputy in Charge of Mosquito Elimination.
Miss Gladys M. FINLEY, Stenographer.

Forestry.

WALTER O. FILLEY, Forester in Charge.
A. E. Moss, M.F., Assistant Forester,
H. W. Hicock, M.F., Assistant Forester.
Miss PAULINE A. MERCHANT, Stenographer.

Plant Breeding.

DONALD F. JONES, S.D., Geneticist in Charge.
P. C. MANGELSDORF, M.S., Graduate Assistant.

Soil Research.

M. F. MORGAN, M.S., Inrestigator.
GEORGE C. SCABCETA, B.S., Graduate Assistant.

In Charge.
N. T. Nelson, PH.D., Plant Physiologist.

Tobacco Sub-station

at Windsor.

THE WILSON H. Lee Co.

« PreviousContinue »