Page images
PDF
EPUB

OF THE COLLEOEDDF

[ocr errors]

RE

ren are., Chicago; Mrs. Mary T. Carriel, Jacksonville; T. J. Smith, Champaign; N. B. Morrison, Odin, James E. Armstrong, 529 Sixty-second st., Chicago; Isaac's. mond, Sidney; Alexander McLean, Macomb; S. A. Bullard, Springfield; Mrs. Lucy L. Flower, The Virginia, Chicago.

ADVISORY BOARD,

Thomas J. Burrill, Ph. D. (Pres.), Urbana; Eugene Davenport, M. AGR., Urbana; A. 1). Barber (of State Board of Agriculture), Hamilton; E. A. Riehl (of State Horticultural Society), Ilton; H. B. Gurler (of State Dairymen's Association), Dekalb; N. B. Morrison, Odin; Isaac S. Raymond, Sidney; Stephen A. Forbes, Pu. D., Urbane.

STATION STAFF.

Andrew S. Draper, LL. D., Presideni of the University of Illinois. Eugene Davenport, M. AGR., Dir.; Ani C. G. Hopkins, Ph. D., Chem. mal Husb.

P. G. Holden, Agr. Phys.
T. J. Burrill, Ph. D., Bot. and Hort. W. J. Fraser, Dairying.
S. A. Forbes, Pu. D., Ent.

G. P. Clinton, M. S., Bot.
D. McIntosh, V.S., Vet.

J. C. Blair, Hort.

INDIANA.

Agricultural Experiment Station of Indiana, Lafayette.

Department of Purdue University.

GOVERNING BOARD.

Board of Trustees: Charles B. Stuart (Pres.), Lafayette; E. A. Ellsworth (Sec.), Lafayette; J. M. Fowler (Treas.), Lafayette; William A. Banks, Laporte; Sylvester Johnson, Irrington; D. E. Beem, Spencer; Job H. Van Natta, Lafayette; Benjamin Harrison, Indianapolis; William H. O'Brien, Lawrenceburg; James M. Barrett, Fort Wayne; John Martin, Brookrille.

STATION STAFF.

James H. Smart, M. A., LL. D., President of the University. Charles S. Plumb, B. S., Dir.

A. W. Bitting, D. V. V., l'et. William C. Latta, M. S., Agr.

William Stuart, B, S., 488t. Bot. James Troop, M. S., Hort.

A. H. Bryan, B. S., 188t. Chem. Henry A. Huston, M. A., A. C., Chem. W. B. Anderson, B. S., 488t, Agr. Joseph C. Arthur, D. Sc., Bot.

H. E.Van Norman, Supt. Farm, 18st.to Dir.

IOWA.

Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station, Amex.

Department of Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts.

GOVERNING BOARD.

Board of Trustees: Gov. L. M. Shaw, Des Moines ; R. C. Barrett, ( Superintendent of Public Instruction); W. 0. McElroy (Chair.), Newton; E. W. Stanton (Sec.), smes; Herman Knapp ( Treas.), Ames ; C. F. Saylor, Des Moines ; W.J. Dixon, Sac City; J. S. Jones

, Manchester, Addis Schermerhorn, Charles City; J. B. Hungerford, Carroll; A. V. Stout, Parkersburg; L. B. Robinson, Avoca ; S. H. Watkins, Libertyville; C. S. Barclay, West Liberty; W. B. Penick, Tingley.

STATION STAFF.

1:

W.M. Beardshear, M. A., LL. D., President of the College. C.F. Curtiss, M. S. A., Dir.; Agr.

James Atkinson, B. S. A., 48st. Agr.
James Wilson, Dean of Agr.

G. L. McKay, Instr. Dairying.
J. B. Weeras, B. S., Ph. D., Agr. Chem. John J. Vernon, B. S. A., Asst. Hort.
L. H. Panmel, B. AGR., M. S., Bot.

Ira J. Meade, B. AGR., Asst. Chem.
H. E. Summers, B. S., Ent.

C. R. Ball, B. S., Asst. Bot. J. L. Budd, M. H., Hort.

Robert Combs, B. S., Asst. Bot. M. Stalker, M. S., V. S.,

Vet.

Harry A. Gossard, B. S., Asst. Ent.
Jobn A. Craig, B. S. A., Animal Husb. C. H. Eckles, B. Agr., M. S., 188t. in Dairy-
Axel Kolling, D. V. M., Asst. V'et.

ing and Dairy Bact.
Joseph J. Edgerton, B. Agr., Asst, in Agr. F. W. Bouska, B, S., d88t. in Dairying.
Phys.

Miss C. M. King, Ent. and Bot. Artist,

KANSAS.

Kansas Agricultural Experiment Station, Manhattan.

Department of Kansas State Agricultural College.

GOVERNING BOARD,

Board of Regents: J. N. Límbocker (Pres.), Manhattan; Mrs. Susan J. St. John (V. Pres.), Olathe; C. B. Hoffman (Treas.), Enterprise; T. J. Hudson (Loan Commissioner), Fredonia ; Carl Vrooman, Parsons ; Wm. H. Phipps, Belleville.

Secretary of Board: Thos. E. Will, Manhattan.

STATION STAFF,

Thos. E. Will, M. A., Presidert of the College and Chairman of the Station Council. H. M. Cottrell, M. S., 4 gr.

F.C. Burtis, M. S., 488t. in Field and FeedA. S. Hitchcock, M. S., Bot.

ing Erpts. J. T. Willard, M. S., Chem.

D. H. Otis, B. S., Asst, in Dairy.
Hort, and Ent.

Geo. L. Clothier, B. S., Asst. Bot. Paul Fischer, B. AGR., D. V. M., Vet. Sci. R. W. Clothier, B. S., Asst. Chem. and Biol.

P.J. Parrott, B. A., Asst. Ent.
W.L. Hall, Asst. Hort.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Department of the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Kentucky.

GOVERNING BOARD.

Board of Control: Hart Boswell (Chair.), Lexington ; R. S. Bullock (Treas.), Lerington; J. K. Patterson, Lexington; M. A. Scovell, Lexington; J. T. Gathright, Louisrille; Thos. Todd, Shelbyville.

STATION STAFF.

James K. Patterson, Ph. D., President of the College. M. A. Scovell, M. S., Dir.; Chem.

C. W. Mathews, B. S., Hort. A. M. Peter, M. S., Chem,

Edward Rhorer, Sten, and Sec. to Dir. H. E. Curtis, M. S., Chem.

J. N. Harper, Agr. H. Garman, Ent. and Bot.

Granted an indefinite leave of absepice.

LOUISIANA.

No. 1. Sugar Experiment Station, Audubon Park, New Orleans.
No. 2. State Experiment Station, Baton Rouge.
No. 3. North Louisiana Experiment Station, Calhoun.

Department of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College.

GOVERNING BOARD.

State Board of Agriculture and Immigration: Gov. Murphy F. Foster, Baton Rouge ; Wm. Garig (1. Pres.), Baton Rouge; J. G. Lee (Comr.), Baton Rouge; Thos. D. Boyd (Pres. State University), Baton Rouge; and Wm. C. Stubbs (Director State Expt. Sta.), Baton Rouge.

Jno. Dymond, Belair; Emil Rost, Sarpy; A. V. Eastman, Lake Charles ; E. T. Sellers, IFalnut Lane; Chas. Schuler, Keatchie; H. P. McClendon, Amite.

STATION STAFF.

T. D. Boyd, President of the College (Baton Rouge).

Sugar Experiment Station, Audubon Park, New Orleans.
Wm. C. Stubbs, M. A., Ph. D., Dir.

Geo. Chiquelin, Sugar Maker.
R. E. Blouin, B. S., Asst. Dir.; Chem. W. D. Clayton, M. S., Farm Manager.
J. Q. Burton, jr., B. S., Chem.

Jas. K. McHugh, Sec.

State Experiment Station, Baton Rouge.
Wm. C. Stubbs, M. A., Ph. D., Dir. W. R. Dodson, M. A., Bot. and Myc.
Asst. Dir.

W.H. Dalrymple, M. R. C., V.S., Tet.
Charles E. Coates, jr., Ph. D., Chem. H. A. Morgan, B. S. A., Ent.
J. F. Harp, Asst. Chem.

F. H. Burnette, Hort.
A.C. Veatch, M. S., M. A., Geol.

J. Clayton, Farm Manager and Tobacconist. North Louisiana Experiment Station, Calhoun. Wm. C. Stubbs, M. A., Ph. D., Dir.

Thos. I. Watson, Farm Manager. J.G. Lee, Asst. Dir.

Eugene J. Watson, Hort. M. Bird, B. S., Chem.

MAINE.

Maine Agricultural Experiment Station, Orono.

Department of University of Maine.

GOVERNING BOARD.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY.

Station Council: A. W. Harris (Pres.), Orono; Chas. D. Woods (Sec.), Orono; B. F. Briggs, Auburn; Arthur L. Moore, Camden; Elliot Wood, Ilinthrop; J. M. Bartlett, Orono; L. H. Merrill, Orono; F. L. Harvey, Orono; F. L. Russell, Orono; 1. M. Munsou, Orono; G. M. Gowell, Orono; B. W. McKeen, Fryeburg; C. S. Pope, Janchester; Otis Meader, Albion.

STATION STAFF,

A. W. Harris, M. A., D. SC., President of the Unirersity. Chas. D. Woods, B. S., Dir.

G. M. Gowell, M. S., Agr. J. M. Bartlett, M. S., Chem.

L. J. Shepard, B. S., A88t. Hort, L. H. Merrill, B. S., Chem.

0. W. Knight, B. S., Asst. Chem, F. L. Harvey, Ph. D., Bot. and Ent. A. J. Patten, B. S., A881. Chem. F. L. Russell, B. S., V.S., Vet.

Horace L. White, Asst. Chem. W. M. Munson, M. S., Hort.

Miss Mary Hutchinson, Sien. 10603_No. 59 -1

MARYLAND,

Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station, College Park.

Department of Maryland Agricultural College.

GOVERNING BOARD,

Board of Trustees-Agricultural Committee: Gov. Lloyd Lowndes, Annapolis; Charles H. Stanley, Laurel; Charles W. Slagle, Baltimore; David Seibert, C'lear Spring; Murray Vandiver, Harre de Grace; W. Scott Whiteford, Whiteford.

STATION STAFF.

R. W. Silvester, President of the College. Harry J. Patterson, B. S., Dir.; Chem. E. O. Garner, A8st. Agr. James S. Robinson, Hort.

E. Dwight Sanderson, B. $. A., Asst. Milton Whitney, Phys.

Ent. Willis G. Johnson, M, A,, Ent.

C.F. Doane, B. S., Asst. Dairy and Bact. Samuel S. Buckley, D. V.S., Vet.

G. L. Stewart, Asst. Plant Path. Charles 0. Townsend, M. S., Ph. D., Jos. R. Owens, M. D., Treas. Plant Path.

Robert E. Browning, Clerk.

[ocr errors]

MASSACHUSETTS.

Hatch Experiment Station of the Massachusetts Agricultural College,

Amherst.

Department of the Massachnsetts Agricultural College.

GOVERNING BOARD,

William R. Sessions (Chair.), Commonwealth Building, Boston ; Charles A. Gleason, New Braintree; William Wheeler, Concord; Elijah W. Wood, West Newton ; James Draper, Worcester; Henry H. Goodell, Amherst.

STATION STAFF.

H. H. Goodell, LL. D., President of the College and Director.
William P. Brooks, Pi. D., Agr.

Samuel W. Wiley, B. S., Asst. Chem. (Fer-
George E. Stone, Ph. D., Bot. and Myc. tilizers).
Charles A. Goessmann, Ph. D., LL. D., Edward B, Holland, M. S., Asst. Chem,
Hon. Dir.; Chem. (Fertilizers).

(Foods and Feeding).
Joseph B. Lindsey, Ph. D., Chem. (Foods Fred. W. Mossman, B. S., Asst. Chem.
and Feeding).

(Foods and Feeding). Charles H. Fernald, Ph. D., Ent.

Benjamin K. Jones, B. S., Asst. Chem. Samuel T. Maynard, B. S., Hort.

(Foods and Feeding). J. E. Ostrander, C. E., Vet.

Robert A. Cooley, B.S., Asst. Ent.
Henry M. Thomson, B. S., A88t. Agr. Herbert D. Hemenway, B. S., Asst. Hort.
Ralph E. Smith, B. S., Asst. Bot, and Myc. George A. Drew, B. S., Asst. Hort.
Henri D. Haskins, B. S., 188t. Chem. Philip H. Smith, B.S., Asst. in Foods and
(Fertilizers).

Feeding.
Chas. 1. Goessmann, B. S., A88t. Chem. Arthur C. Monahan, Observer.
(Fertilizers).

George F. Mills, M. A., Treas.

MICHIGAN,

Experiment Station of Michigan Agricultural College, Agricultural College.

Department of Michigan Agricultural College.

GOVERNING BOARD,

State Board of Agriculture: Franklin Wells (Pres.), Constantine; T. F. Marston, Bay City; A. C. Bird, Highland; Chas. W. Garfield, Grand Rapids; Charles F. Moore, St. Clair; Chas. J. Monroe, South Haren; Gov. Hazen S. Pingree, Detroit; Jonathan L. Snyder, Ph. D. (Pres. College), Agricultural College.

STATION STAFF.

Jonathan L. Snyder, Ph. D., Presidont of the College. Clinton D. Smith, M. S., Dir.

W. B. Barrows, B. S., Consulting Zool. J. D. Towar, B. S., Agr.

R. H. Pettit, B. S. A., A88t. Ent.
Robert C. Kedzie, M. A., M. D., Chem. Chas. F. Wheeler, B. S., Consulting Bot,
L. R. Taft, M. S.,
Hort.

Mrs. L. E. Landon, Libr.
Herbert W. Mumford, B. S., A88t. Agr. C. E. Marshall, Ph. B., A88t. Bact.
H. P. Gladden, B.S., Asst. Hort.

T. T. Lyon, In Charge of Substa., (South M. L. Dean, Asst. Hort.

Haren). L. S. Munson, B. S., A88t. Chem.

Ira H. Butterfield, Sec. and Treas. George A. Waterman, V.S., Consulting Vet. Mina C. Cook, Clerk and Sten.

MINNESOTA.

Agricultural Experiment Station of the University of Minnesota, St. Anthony

Park, St. Paul.

Department of University of Minnesota.

GOVERNING BOARD,

Board of Regents: John S. Pillsbury, Minneapolis; Gov. David M. Clough, Minneapolis ; Cyrus Northrop, LL. D. (Pres. University), Minneapolis ; W. W. Pendergast, M. A. (Superintendent of Public Instruction), Hutchinson; Stephen Mahoney, B. A., Minneapolis; Sidney M. Owen, Minneapolis ; Alphonso Barto, St. Cloud; M. R. Todd, Preston ; W. M. Liggett (Chair.), St. Anthony Park; A. E. Rice, Ifillmar; Elmer C. Adams, B. A., Fergus Falls ; Greenleaf Clark, M. A., St. Paul; Samuel G. Smith, D.D., St. Paul.

STATION STAFF.

Cyrus Northrop, LL. D., President of the Unirersity. Wm. M. Liggett, Dir.

Thomas Shaw, Animal Ilush. Willet M. Hays, M. AGR., Agr.

T. A. Hoverstaıl, B. Agr., Asst. in Agr. Samuel B. Green, B. S., Hort.

(Crookston), Otto Lugger, Ph. D., Ent. and Bot. Andrew Boss, Asst. in. Agr. (C'nit. Farm). Harry Snyder, B. S., Chem.

R. S. Mackintosli, dast. in Hort, (l’nir. T. L. Hæcker, Dairy Hush.

Farm). M. H. Reynolds, M. D., V.M., Vet.

J. A. Vye, Sec.

1 Freight and express address, Lansing.

« PreviousContinue »