Page images
[…] Should said lands temporarily classed as unproductive, or any of them, in the future be found by the Secretary of the Interior to be permanently unproductive, the charges against them shall be charged off as a permanent loss to the reclamation fund and they shall thereupon be treated in the same manner as other permanently unproductive lands as provided in this act except that no refund shall be made of the construction charges paid on such unproductive areas and applied as a credit on productive areas as herein authorized. (44 Stat. 647; Act of April 23, 1930, 46 Stat. 249; 43 U.S.C. § 423b)

EXPLANATORY NOTE

1930 Amendment. The Act of April 23, 1930, 46 Stat. 249, amended section 43 by (1) adding to its present second and third sentences, and (2) by adding to its last sentence the words "except that no refund

[blocks in formation]

shall be made of the construction charges paid on such unproductive areas and applied as a credit on productive areas as herein authorized." The 1930 Act appears herein in chronological order.

NOTES OF OPINIONS