Page images
[…] All moneys received under the provisions of this Act not otherwise disposed of by this section shall be credited to miscellaneous receipts. (41 Stat. 450; Act of May 27, 1947, 61 Stat. 119; Act of August 3, 1950, 64 Stat. 402; Act of July 10, 1957, 71 Stat. 282; Act of July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 343, 351; 30 U.S.C. § 191)

EXPLANATORY NOTES

1958 Amendment. Subsection 28(b) of the Act of July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 343, 351, the Alaska Statehood Act, amended section 35 by inserting ", and of those from Alaska 522 per centum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature thereof" preceding the proviso, and subsection 6(k) of the Act repealed the last sentence of section 35 as amended by the Act of May 27, 1947, which read: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed to affect the disposition of proceeds or income derived by the United States from mineral school sections