Page images
[…] 1917 Amendment. The Act of March 4, 1917, 39 Stat. 1197, inserted the words "or drainage district," after "any canal ditch company," and "or drainage," after "for the purpose of irrigation".

NOTES

1897 Supplementary Provisions: Use of Reserved Reservoir Sites; State laws. The Act of February 26, 1897, ch. 335, 29 Stat. 599, 43 U.S.C. § 664 provides:

"All reservoir sites reserved or to be reserved shall be open to use and occupation under the right-of-way Act of March third, eighteen hundred and ninety-one. And any State is hereby authorized to improve and occupy such reservoir sites to the same extent as an individual or private corporation, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe: Provided, That the charges for water coming in whole or part from reservoir sites used or occupied under the provisions of this Act shall always be subject to the control and regulation of the respective States and Ter

« PreviousContinue »