Page images
[…] (26 Stat. 1101; § 1, Act of March 4, 1917, 39 Stat. 1197; Act of May 28, 1926, 44 Stat. 668; 43 U.S.C. § 946)

EXPLANATORY

1926 Amendment. The Act of May 28, 1926, 44 Stat. 668, substituted "canal ditch company, irrigation or drainage district" for "canal or ditch company or drainage district" and inserted "or, if not a private corporation, a copy of the law under which the same is formed" following "articles of incorporation" and ", and, upon presentation of satisfactory showing by the applicant, such additional right of way as the Secretary of the Interior may deem necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of said reservoirs, canals, and laterals" following "marginal