Page images
[…] the right-of-way under the Act of March 3, 1891, as to withdrawn lands, without prior approval of the Secretary and subject to such conditions as he may impose. Assistant Attorney General's Opinion, 33 L.D. 563 (1905); James W. McKnight et al., 13 L.D. 165 (1891).

In an early court case interpreting the Act of March 3, 1891, United States v. Rickey Land and Cattle Company, 164 F. 496, 500 (C.C.N.D.

the Act. Section 18 of the Act, as amended (43 U.S.C. § 946 (1970)) provides: "That the right of way through the public lands and reservations of the United States is hereby granted to any canal ditch company, irrigation or drainage district formed for the purpose of irrigation or drainage, and duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory, and which shall have filed, or may hereafter file, with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles or incorporation or, if not a private corporation, a copy of the law under which the same is formed and due proof of its organization under the same, to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof, and, upon presentation of satisfactory showing by the applicant, such additional right of way as the Secretary of the Interior may deem necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of said reservoirs, canals, and laterals; also the right to take from the public lands adjacent to the line of the canal or ditch, material, earth, and stone necessary for the construction of such canal or ditch Provided, That no such right of way shall be so located as to interfere with the proper occupation by the Government of any such reservation, and all maps of location shall be subject to the approval of the department of the Government having jurisdiction of such reservation; and the privilege herein granted shall not be construed interfere with the control of water for irrigation and other purposes under authority of the respective States or Territories."

Section 19 of the Act of March 3, 1891, 43 U.S.C. 947 (1970), requires the filing of a map for approval by the Secretary of the Interior.