Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection

Front Cover
Harper Collins, 2009 M03 17 - 416 pages

Gold is the final and crowning achievement of the fifty-year career of science fiction's transcendent genius, the world-famous author who defined the field of science fiction for its practitioners, its millions of readers, and the world at large.

The first section contains stories that range from the humorous to the profound, at the heart of which is the title story, "Gold," a moving and revealing drama about a writer who gambles everything on a chance at immortality: a gamble Asimov himself made -- and won. The second section contains the grand master's ruminations on the SF genre itself. And the final section is comprised of Asimov's thoughts on the craft and writing of science fiction.

 

What people are saying - Write a review

User ratings

5 stars
2
4 stars
8
3 stars
4
2 stars
2
1 star
0

LibraryThing Review

User Review  - hopeevey - LibraryThing

On the one hand, I very much enjoy Dr. Asimov's stories. All of the fiction in this volume was new to me, and a joy to read. That made up about 30% of the book. A collection of essays, mostly ... Read full review

LibraryThing Review

User Review  - mrgan - LibraryThing

Asimov is a treasure, god bless him, but his fiction is often little more than a competently written one-liner. I attempted re-reading this whole collection and I got about half way through before remembering that it's so slight, there's a reason I only remember a bit of it now. Read full review

Contents

Left to Right
42
Alexander the God
77
Goodbye to Earth
88
Feghoot and the Courts
99
The Nations in Space
119
Flying Saucers and Science Fiction
180
The Science Fiction Blowgun
189
The AllHuman Galaxy
216
The Name of Our Field
312
Hints
316
Writing for Young People
321
Names
327
Originality
333
Book Reviews
339
What Writers Go Through
344
Revisions
350

Science Fiction Series
228
Outsiders Insiders
246
Science Fiction Anthologies
252
Plotting
283
Metaphor
289
Ideas
295
Suspense
301
Serials
307
Irony
356
Plagiarism
362
Symbolism
368
Prediction
374
Bestseller
380
Pseudonyms
386
Dialog
392
Copyright

Other editions - View all

Common terms and phrases

Popular passages

Page 137 - Poor naked wretches, wheresoe'er you are, That bide the pelting of this pitiless storm, How shall your houseless heads and unfed sides Your loop'd and window'd raggedness, defend you From seasons such as these?
Page 131 - Hear, nature, hear ; dear goddess, hear ! ó Suspend thy purpose, if thou didst intend To make this creature fruitful ! Into her womb convey sterility ! Dry up in her the organs of increase ; And from her derogate body never spring A babe to honour her ! If she must teem, Create her child of spleen ; that it may live, And be a thwart disnatured torment to her...
Page 138 - Pray, do not mock me : I am a very foolish fond old man, Fourscore and upward, not an hour more nor less ; And, to deal plainly, I fear I am not in my perfect mind.
Page 136 - Blow, winds, and crack your cheeks! rage! blow! You cataracts and hurricanoes, spout Till you have drench'd our steeples, drown'd the cocks! You sulphurous and thought-executing fires, Vaunt-couriers to oak-cleaving thunderbolts, Singe my white head! And thou all-shaking thunder, Strike flat the thick rotundity o
Page 136 - Spit, fire! spout rain! Nor rain, wind, thunder, fire, are my daughters: I tax not you, you elements, with unkindness, I never gave you kingdom, call'd you children, You owe me no subscription...
Page 138 - And, to deal plainly, I fear I am not in my perfect mind. Methinks I should know you and know this man; Yet I am doubtful; for I am mainly ignorant What place this is, and all the skill I have Remembers not these garments; nor I know not Where I did lodge last night. Do not laugh at me; For, as I am a man, I think this lady To be my child Cordelia.
Page 291 - The land through which we have gone to search it, is a land that eateth up the inhabitants thereof; and all the people that we saw in it, are men of a great stature. And there we saw the giants, the sons of Anak, which come of the giants : and we were in our own sight as grasshoppers, and so we were in their sight.
Page 137 - I have ta'en Too little care of this! Take physic, pomp; Expose thyself to feel what wretches feel, That thou mayst shake the superflux to them And show the heavens more just.
Page 241 - A fruteful and pleasaunt worke of the beste state of a publyque weale, and of the newe yle called Utopia...

References to this book

About the author (2009)

To list Isaac Asimov's honors, as to list his books, would be excessive. Let it simply be noted that Isaac Asimov was the most famous, most honored, most widely read, and most beloved science fiction author of all time. In his five decades as an author, he wrote more than four hundred books, won every award his readers and colleagues could contrive to give him, and provided pleasure and insight to millions. He died in 1992, still at work.

Bibliographic information