Page images
PDF
EPUB

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Max Walter Andrews

Ada Almina Hurlburt Alfred Ray Atwood

Frank Roland Jewett Charles Francis Blair,cum laude Wait Chatterton Johnson Carl Brigham Brownell

Robert Ashton Lawrence Clarence Lee Cowles

Belle Thayer Morse Leon Ernest Daniels

George Douglas Osgood Samuel Campbell Dunlop Russell Smith Page Ernest Julius Ewing

May Winifred Russell, cum laude Eliza Maybelle Farman

Donald Harris Scribner
Frank Keeler Goss

Eunice Dewey Smith
Harry Warner Smith

BACHELOR OF PHILOSOPHY Warren Robinson Austin

Mabel Nelson, cum laude Charles Ira Button, cum laude Mary Crafts Paddock Frank Floyd Finney

Charles Haswell Parker Ruth Fisher

Katie Lena Russell Mary Isabelle Gregory

Fanny Lydia Smith Charles Asahel Hubbard

Hermon Emerson Smith
Emily Wheelock Lucia

Bessie Marian Stewart
Mary Carr Tewksbury

[blocks in formation]

Charles Alpheus Bigelow

John Oliver Presbrey George Howard Burrows, cum Alvin Milton Taylor laude

Edward Chapman Wright

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE

Clarence Willard Richmond Jacob Kingsley Shaw

Byron Eugene White

HONOR LIST, 1898-99

Class of 1899

GENERAL High STANDING

Charles Ira Button

Mabel Nelson
George Howard Burrows

Charles Francis Blair
May Winifred Russell

SPECIAL HONORS

Greek :-George Douglas Osgood
English :-Max Walter Andrews

Emily Wheelock Lucia
German :-Max Walter Andrews

Eliza Mabelle Farman
Philosophy :-Belle Thayer Morse
Geology : Alfred Ray Atwood
Chemistry :-George Howard Burrows
Agricultural Chemistry :Jacob Kingsley Shaw

[ocr errors]

SPEAKERS AT COMMENCEMENT

Max Walter Andrews
Charles Francis Blair
George Howard Burrows
Charles Ira Button

Robert Ashton Lawrence
Mabel Nelson
May Winifred Russell
Harry Warner Smith

PRIZES

KINGSLEY PRIZES IN DECLAMATION

First: Aaron Hinman Grout
Second : Forest Metcalf Larcher
Third : Carroll Howard Drown

JULIA H. SPEAR PRIZES IN READING

First : Mary Tracy Brownell
Second : Bertha Isadore Field
Third: Helen Gordon Clark

JUNIOR PRIZE FOR PROGRESS

Amy Maud Burt

ENTRANCE EXAMINATION PRIZES Latin, John Stratton Wright, Jr. Greek, Hattie Mason Hodge

John Stratton Wright, Jr. Fitted at the Burlington High School Mathematics, Ralph George Gibson

Fitted at the St. Johnsbury Academy

HONORABLE MENTION

Latin, Florence Adelaide Barrett
Fitted at the Burlington High School

Henry Wallace
Fitted at the Poughkeepsie (N. Y.) High School
Mathematics, Henry Wallace

Florence Adelaide Barrett

SPEAKERS ON FOUNDER'S DAY, 1899
Hon. Henry H. Powers, LL. D., M. C., class of 1855
Charles Amasa Tracy, 1900
Robert Ashton Lawrence, 1899

The three students reported in 1899 to the U. S. War Department and to the Adjutant General of Vermont, as having shown most aptitude for military service (see page 72) were the following:

Wait Chatterton Johnson
Charles Ira Button
Robert Ashton Lawrence

ASSOCIATE ALUMNI
President, John H. Converse, LL. D., Philadelphia, Pa.
Vice-President, Hon. Robert Roberts, Burlington
Secretary, Charles E. Allen, Burlington

Treasurer, James H. Macomber, Burlington
Obituary Committee, Hon. G. G. Benedict, Prof. J. E. Goodrich,

Rev. Geo. Y. Bliss, Rev. S. L. Bates Executive Committee, Hon. E. B. Taft, Hon. Elias Lyman, J. D.

Denison, Charles A. Catlin, Prof. D. R. Dewey Local Alumni Associations, designed to cherish the college spirit and promote the interests of the University in their several localities, have been formed as follows :

THE NEW YORK ASSOCIATION for New York City and vicinity :

President, Charles A. Hoyt, '58 ; Vice-Presidents, Prof. James R. Wheeler, '80, George L. Wheelock, '87; Secretary and Treasurer, Philip J. Ross, '95, [22 East 47th St.] ; Executive Committee, D. L. Cady, '86, G. L. Wheelock, '87, R. S. Royce, M. D. '89, C. S. Grow, '91 ; Committee for informal meetings : W. C. Flanders, '90, P. J. Ross, '95, H. W. Clark, '97.

The New ENGLAND ASSOCIATION, meeting in Boston: President, Charles A. Catlin, '73, Providence, R. I.; Vice-Presidents, Prof. Davis R. Dewey, '79, Prof. F. E. Woodruff, ʼ75, Frank H. Clapp, '86, M. D., Hon. Elias Lyman, '70, Albert Nott, M. D., '69 ; Secretary and Treasurer, Karl A. Andrén, '95, Beverly, Mass. ; Assistant Secretary and Treasurer, George P. Anderson, '96 [office of the Boston Globe)

[ocr errors]

Chaplain, Rev. John W. Buckham, '85 ; Executive Committee, George W. Benedict, '93, A. Cooper, M. D., '88, E. H. Deavitt, '93, George W. Stone '84, A. A. Gibson, M. D., '77.

THE WASHINGTON, (D. C.) ASSOCIATION : President, James S. Morrill, '80 ; Vice-Presidents, Tracy L. Jeffords, '86, Prof. Kirby Smith, '84, Prof. C. K. Wead, '71 ; Secretary and Treasurer, Vinton A. Clark, '98, (Dept. of Agriculture]. Executive Committee, L. F. Englesby, '76, Rev. George B. Stone, '85, P. J. Finn, ('85,) H. F. Perkins, '98, C. B. Sornborger, '90, A. G. Safford, ('63), L. B. Doten, '97.

SUMMARY

Graduate Students, 5; Undergraduates, Classical, 81 ; Literary

Scientific, 65; Engineering, 74; Chemical, 26 ; Agricultural, 23;
Special, 9, Total........

283 Seniors, 51; Juniors, 63; Sophomores, 79; Freshmen, 76; Gradu

ate Studente, 5; Special 9; Total Academic Students............ 283 Medical Students, 1899

191 Dairy Students, 1899....

49 Aggregate........

523

« PreviousContinue »