Page images
PDF
EPUB

142 Barnstaple,

143 Bideford,

144 Dunster,

John Boyd, Benjamin Elvins, George B. Mellor; John

Rogers, Supernumerary.
William Box, Henry Hicks; John C. Clendinnen, Supernu.
merary.

N. B. Brother Hicks shall reside at Great-Torrington.
John Simmons, George C. Harvard.

N:B. The Superintendent shall reside at Williton.
William Mowat, James Cooke, 3d.
Henry Castle, Edward Shelton.

N. B. Brother Shelton shall reside at Newton-Bushell.

145 Oakhampton, 146 Teignmouth,

XI. BRISTOL DISTRICT.-Jacob Stanley, sen., Chairman.

Charles Haydon, Financial Secretary. 147 Bristol, North, ( King-street, &c.,) John Brown, Ist, Isaac Keeling, Joseph

T. Milner, George Roebuck, John C. Leppington ; John
Woodrow, Joseph Bowes, Robert James, Joshua Fielden,

Joseph Lysk, Supernumeraries. 148 Bristol, South, (Langton-street, fc.,) Jacob Stanley, sen., Charles Haydon,

William Fox. 149 Kingswood, William Davies, 2d, Thomas Jefferies ; Robert Smith, Super

numerary ; Joseph Cusworth, Governor of Kingswood

School. 150 Banwell, David Cornforth, Thomas Denham ; Joshua Wade, Super

numerary. 151 Stroud, John Wevill, John S. Jones, 2d, John Lyth ; Thomas

Fletcher, Supernumerary. 152 Dursley, Maurice Britton, Samuel Leigh, W’illiam 0. Aldom; Thomas

Talboys, Daniel Osborne, Supernumeraries.

N. B. Brother Leigh shall reside at Eastington. 153 Downend, William Worth, John B. Alexander, William Thomas.

N. B. Brother Alexander shall reside at Thornbury. 154 Gloucester, John Hall, John F. England. 155 Tewkesbury, Joseph Earnshaw, James Mayer. 156 Cheltenham, William P. Burgess, Jabez Yardley, John Clulow; Frederick

Calder, George Robinson, Supernumeraries.

N. B. Brother Yardley shall reside at Winchcomb. 157 Newport, ( Monmouthshire,) Nicholas Sibly, James Roberts ; Charles Haime,

Supernumerary: 158 Cardiff Paul Orchard, William Davison ; Williain Pearson, Ist,

Supernumerary.

N.B. Brother Davison shall reside at Bridgend. 159 Monmouth, Henry V. Olver, Thomas Harding. 160 Abergavenny, James Bartholomew, James Hedges ; Thomas Armett, Super

numerary. 161 Ledbury and Forest of Dean, Samuel Brown, Ist, Hugh Johnson, John Lock. 162 Hereford, Charles Vibert, Edward Lightwood.

XII. BATH DISTRICT.-Richard Waddy, Chairman.

John Brandreth, Financial Secretary. 163 Bath,

Richard Waddy, James Carr ; Thomas Ashton, Supernume.

rary. 164 Bradford, (Wilts.,) John Crowe, Thomas A. Rayner. 165 Midsomer-Norton, Joseph Floyd, Humphrey B. Trethewey, James Taylor. 166 Frome, William Davies, 3d, Levi Waterhouse. Warminster, James Whitworth, who shall change with the Ministers at

Froine once in six weeks.

167 Melksham, William Griffith, sen., Thomas Bolas. 168 Devizes, John Overton, who shall change on one Sabbath in every

six weeks with the Ministers at Melksham. 169 Shepton-Mallet, John Brandreth, Henry W. Williams. 170 Sherborne, Benjamin Carvosso, Charles Howe; John Bustard, John W.

Cleake, Supernumeraries. 171 Weymouth, Jacob Stanley, jun., Thomas Bersey.

N. B. Brother Bersey shall reside at Portland. 172 Dorchester, Charles Currelly, Joseph Millar. 173 Shiftesbury, Thomas Rogerson, George Greenwood. 174 Glastonbury, James Pilley, Alexander Puddicombe; William Trampleasure,

Supernumerary.

XIII. FIRST SOUTH WALES DISTRICT.-Joseph Pratten, Chairman.

Aquila Barber, Financial Secretary.

(English Preaching.) 175 Swansea, Thomas Baker, John Rossell.

N.B. Brother Rossell shall reside at Neath.

176 Merthyr- Tydvil, Richard Shepherd, Joseph Garrett. 177 Brecon, Joseph Pratten, Joseph Wilkinson. 178 Carmarthen, Aquila Barber, John G. Avery.

N. B. Brother Avery shall reside at Llanelly. 179 Haverford-West, Joseph Hollis, John W. Roberts.

N. B. Brother Roberts shall reside at Milford.

[blocks in formation]

XIV. SECOND SOUTH WALES DISTRICT.-John Daries, Chairman,

Isaac Jenkins, Financial Secretary.

(Welsh Preaching.) 181 Merthyr-Tydvil, John Davies, Isaac Jenkins.

N.B. Brother Jenkins shall reside at Tredegar Iron-Works. 182 Crickhowell, David Morgan, Timothy Jones. 183 Cardiff, Evan Edwards, Lewis Williams, James Jones.

N. B. Brother Williams shall reside at Cowbridge. 184 Brecon,

Lot Hughes. 185 Llandilo,

Robert Williams; Morgan Griffith, Supernumerary.

N. B. The Brecon Minister is to spend two Sundays in every six

weeks in the Llandilo Circuit, and the Llandilo Minister is to

spend one week in six in the Brecon Circuit. 186 Carmarthen, Griffith Hughes, Evan Richards, Thomas Hughes, 2d ; Hugh

Hughes, William Davies, Ist, Supernumeraries. 187 Swansea, John Lloyd, Ebenezer Morgan ; William Hughes, Supernu

merary: 188 Cardigan, Thomas Jones, 2d, John Jones, 3d. 189 Sl. David's, John Hughes, Ist, who shall spend three Sundays in every

quarter in the Cardigan Circuit; and one of the Cardigan Ministers shall spend two Sundays in every quarter in the

St. David's Circuit. 190 Aberystwith, Humphrey Jones, Thomas Jones, 3d. 191 Machynlleth, Robert Owen; William Evans, Supernumerary. 192 Llanidloes, William Rowland, Editor ; David Evans, 2d, Book-Steward.

XV. NORTH WALES DISTRICT.-Edward Anwyl, Chairman.

John L. Richards, Financial Secretary.

(Welsh Preaching.) 193 Ruthin and Denbigh, Edward Anwyl, Lewis Jones.

N. B. The Superintendent shall reside at Denbigh. 194 Llangollen, Thomas Aubrey, Robert Jones, 2d. 195 Corueri,

Henry Wilcox.

N.B. 1. Brother Jones shall divide his labours between the Llar

gollen and Corwen Circuits.
2. The Superintendents shall change on two Sundays in every

quarter. 196 Llanrwst, Thomas Hughes, William Owen, Benjamin Roberts; John

Jones, 2d, Supernumerary.

N. B. Brother Jones and brother Roberts shall reside at Abergele. 197 IIolywell, David Evans, Ist, John Richards, Ist. 198 Mold,

Richard Pritchard, Richard Hughes. 199 Llanasa, (near Holywell,) Samuel Davis, Ist, William Jones. 200 Beaumaris, David Williams, William Davies, 4th. 201 Amlwch,

David Gravel.

N.B. 1. Brother Davies shall divide his labours between the Bean

maris and Amlwch Circuits.

2. The Superintendents shall change on two Sundays in every

quarter. 202 Carnarvon, Evan Hughes. 203 Banyor,

William Powell, Ist, Thomas Morris.

N. B. The Ministers of the two preceding Circuits shall change op

two Sundays in every six weeks. 204 Pwllheli, John R. Chambers. 205 Barmouth, John L. Richards, Robert Jones, Ist; Thomas Thomas,

Supernumerary.
N. B. The Ministers of the two preceding Circuits shall change on

two Sundays in every quarter. 206 Dolgelly, Edward Jones, Ist, John Herbert. 207 Ll'infyllin, Methuselah Thomas, Samuel Davies, 2d; William Batten,

Supernumerary. 208 Llanfair, Jolin Bartley ; David Jones, Supernumerary.

N.B. The Ministers of the two preceding Circuits shall change on

two Sundays in every quarter.

XVI. BIRMINGHAM AND SHREWSBURY DISTRICT.-Alexander

Bell, Chairman.

Edward Walker, Financial Secretary. 209 Birmingham, West, ( Cherry-street, fe.,) Edward Walker, John Burton,

Joseph Wood, James Laycock ; Robert Melson, Supernu.

merary. 210 Birmingham, East, ( Belmont-row, 8c.,) Alexander Bell, Joseph Lawton,

William Andrews. 211 West-Bromwich, James Heaton, William Wilson, 3d. 212 Wedneshury, Elijah Morgan, William France, Edward Usher, John Vanes. 213 Walsall, John Morgan, 1st, George Marsland, John Smart. 214 Wolverhampton, John Geden, John Nicklin, Benjamin John. 215 Dudley,

John Evans, Robert Leake, John Morris ; William Homer,

Supernumerary. 216 Stourbridge, Alexander Hume, Thomas Jeffery, Charles Rawlings. 217 Stourport, Simeon Noall, John Saunders. 218 Worcester, llenry Powis, Edward Horton.

219 Bromsgrove, Benjamin Wood, who shall change on one Sabbath in

every six weeks with the Ministers at Redditch. 220 Evesham, John Stevens, Edwin Thorley. 221 Redditch, John Tindall, Edward Russell.

N. B. Brother Russell shall reside at Studley. 222 Coventry, Thomas Collins, Jacob Turvey. 223 Leamington and Stratford-upon-Avon, William H. Clarkson, William H.

Bakewell. 224 Hinckley, William Dixon, Joseph T. Sanger; William Stokes, Joseph

Marsh, Supernumeraries. 225 Shrewsbury, William Wilson, 4th, George Hughes. 226 Madeley, Josiah Goodwin, James E. Moulton, Ebenezer Moulton,

Matthew Andrew. 227 Wellington, James Miller, Jabez Rought, Thomas B. Goodwin; John

Squarebridge, Supernumerary. 228 Ludlow, Robert Mainwaring, James Parkes ; Humphrey Parsons,

Supernumerary. 229 Kington, Daniel Hateley, William Worker. 230 Newtown, Hugh Carter, William P. Peck. XVII. MACCLESFIELD DISTRICT.-Thomas Ilarris, Chairman,

James B. Holroyd, Financial Secretary. 231 Macclesfield, Thomas Harris, Thomas Hardy, Charles Clay.

N.B. Brother Clay shall reside at Bollington. 232 Burlon, James Brooke, Edward Crofts. 233 ('ongleton, James B. Holroyd, Charles Hawthorne. 234 Nantwich, Adam Fletcher, John Cannell, Abraham Stead ; George Poole,

Supernumerary.

N.B. Brother Cannell shall reside at Winsford. 235 Northwich, Thomas Pearson, 1st, Thomas Kilner. 236 Burslem, Jonathan Turner, James Bromley. 237 Tunstall, Thomas H. Walker, Jesse Edgoose.

N. B. Brother Edgoose shall reside at Kidsgrove. 238 Newcastle-under-Lyne, William Brocklehurst, W'illiam Henley: 239 Longlon, Samuel W'ebb, Thomas Sheers, Calvert S; enseley. 240 Stafford, John Roberts, Joseph Portrey ; Thomas Rought, Supernu

merary. 241 Leek,

Joseph Lewis, Nathaniel Alston, John Anderson. 242 Uttoxeter, James Catton, William Brailey, Thomas Crosby.

XVIII. LIVERPOOL DISTRICT.- William Atherton, Chairman.

Henry Cheltle, Financial Secretary. 243 Liverpool, North, ( Brunswick Chapel, fc.,) Abraham E. Farrar, Joseph

Beaumont, M.D., John H. James; Calverley Riley, Super.

numerary. 244 Lirerpool, South, ( Pitt-street, &c.,) William Atherton, W’illiam Smith, Henry

Chettle. 245 Liverpool, Welsh, ( Benn's-gurdens, &c.,) Richard Bonner, Rowland Hughes. 246 Chester, John R. Browne, William H. Taylor ; Isaac Lilly, Charles

Janion, Supernumeraries. 247 Mold and Buckley-Mount, John Bowman, who shall change with the Minis.

ters of the Chester Circuit once in every six weeks. 248 Carnarvon, ( English,) Joseph Whitehead. Holyhead, William Parkinson.

N.B. Brother Whitehead and brother Parkinson shall change on

two successive Sundays in each quarter of a year. 249 Wrexham, William Ricketts, Frederick Payne.

250 Whitchurch, ( Salop,) Peter Prescott, William Shearman.
251 Warrington, Benjamin Pearce, John Haigh, John T. Yeates.
252 St. Helen's and Prescot, James Scholes, Thomas Shaw.
253 Wigan,

Leonard Posnett, James S. Thomas.
254 Southport and Ormskirk, William Coultas, Nicholas C. Pridham.
255 Preston and Chorley, William Horton, Peter C. Horton, Robert M. Wilcox ;

Joseph Meek, Supernumerary.

N. B. Brother Wilcox shall reside at Chorley. 256 Garstang, Jonathan Barrowclough, George Dickinson. 257 Lancaster, John Talbot, Samuel Atkinson.

XIX. MANCHESTER AND BOLTON DISTRICT.-Robert Nevlon, D.D.,

Chairman.

George Osborn, Financial Secretary. 258 First Manchester, (Oldham-sireet, fc.,) Thomas Stead, Charles Westlake,

George Maunder; Walter Hussey, Supernumerary. 259 Second Manchesler, (Irurell-street, &c.,) Robert Newton, D.D., Secretary of

the Conference, William B. Stephenson, Thomas Nightin.

gale, Thomas Hudson; Thomas Slugg, Supernumerary. 260 Third Manchester, (Grosvenor-street, fc.) John Lomas, John Rattenburs,

George Osborn, David Hay.
261 Fourth Manchester, ( Bridgewater-street, qc.,) William W. Stamp, Benjamin

Slack; William Shelmerdine, Supernumerary.
Welsh, Owen Owens, who shall act under the direction of the Super-

intendent of the Fourth Manchester Circuit.
262 Altrincham, Thomas Murray, who shall change on one Sabbath in every

six weeks with the Ministers of the Fourth Manchester

Circuit. 263 Stockport, North, ( Tiviot-dale, fc.,) John Kirk, Ist, John Nelson. 264 Stockport, South, ( Hillgate, 8c.,) George Turner, 1st, Gregory A. Page. 265 New-Mills, Thomas D. Baines, George Russell. 266 Glossop John Randerson, James D. Brocklehurst; George Marsden,

Supernumerary. 267 Ashton-under-Lyne, John Bell, James Wilson, Frederick F. Woolley; Luke

Heywood, Supernumerary.

N.B. Brother Wilson shall reside at Ilyde. 268 Oldham, William Bird, Richard Chapman. 269 Delph, ( Saddleworth,) John Hannah, 2d, who shall change on one Sabbath

in every five weeks with the Ministers at Oldham. 270 Bolton, Joseph Roberts, Ist, William B. Boyce, William Elton,

John Relph ; James Hyde, Supernumerary. 271 Rochdale, Thomas Rowland, Thomas Turner. 272 Burnley, Benjamin Firth, John Lambert; John Phillips, Supernu.

merary. 273 Bury,

Isaac Denison, William Chambers. 274 Blackburn, Samuel Allen, Edmund Oldfield. 275 Haslingden, Joseph Burgess, Henry Dean, Thomas Sheldon. 276 Bacup, William Jackson, 1st, William Jessop.

N. B. Brother Jessop shall reside at Longholme. 277 Colne,

William Sleigh, William Exley ; John W. Barritt, Supernu.

merary. 278 Clitheroe, John IIornby, Alexander T. Weir. 279 Leigh,

William Parker; Richard Smethan, Supernumerary.

N. B. Brother Parker shall change on one Sabbath in every sis

weeks with the Ministers at Bolton.

[merged small][ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »